HOME-ARP
[…] For more information, please read this factsheet.

E. Acquisition and Development of Non-Congregate Shelter

HOME-ARP funds may be used to acquire and develop shelters with individual units to provide emergency housing for persons experiencing homelessness. For more information, read this fact sheet.

F. Nonprofit Operating and Capacity Building Assistance

For information, read this fact sheet.

1.     Homeless as defined in 24 CFR 91.5 Homeless (1), (2), or (3):

The meaning of “homeless” is as such term is defined in section 103(a) of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11302(a)), which is codified in HUD’s Continuum of Care Program regulations at 24 CFR 578.3 and reads as follows: Homeless means:

Read more...

(1) An individual or family who lacks a fixed, regular, and adequate nighttime residence, meaning:

(i) An individual or family with a primary nighttime residence that is a public or private place not designed for or ordinarily used as a regular sleeping accommodation for human beings, including a car, park, abandoned building, bus or train station, airport, or camping ground;

(ii) An individual or family living in a supervised publicly or privately operated shelter designated to provide temporary living arrangements (including congregate shelters, transitional housing, and hotels and motels paid for by charitable organizations or by federal, State, or local government programs for low-income individuals); or

(iii) An individual who is exiting an institution where he or she resided for 90 days or less and who resided in an emergency shelter or place not meant for human habitation immediately before entering that institution.

(2) An individual or family who will imminently lose their primary nighttime residence, provided that:

(i) The primary nighttime residence will be lost within 14 days of the date of application for homeless assistance;

(ii) No subsequent residence has been identified; and

(iii) The individual or family lacks the resources or support networks, e.g., family, friends, faith-based or other social networks, needed to obtain other permanent housing.

(3) Unaccompanied youth under 25 years of age, or families with children and youth, who do not otherwise qualify as homeless under this definition, but who: